Miami Condo Carrying Costs 2026: What Does a $1M, $2M, $5M or $10M Condo Really Cost to Own?

The purchase price tells you what a Miami condo costs to acquire.

It does not tell you what the condo costs to own.

That distinction becomes increasingly important as buyers move through Miami Beach’s luxury market.

A $2 million condominium can have substantially higher operating costs than another residence costing $3 million.

A $10 million condo can carry an association fee that looks enormous in dollars but surprisingly reasonable relative to its size.

And a lower HOA fee isn’t automatically a financial advantage if the association is inadequately funding reserves or approaching significant capital work.

For this report, I reviewed 451 active and coming-soon Miami Beach condominiums priced at $1 million or more in the supplied August 2026 SEFMLS dataset. The report includes current list price, association fee, residence size, building year and other property characteristics.

One conclusion became clear very quickly:

Purchase price and carrying cost are related—but they are not the same variable.

For a buyer, understanding the difference can matter just as much as negotiating the purchase price.

What does it really cost to own a Miami Beach condominiums

What Counts as a Miami Condo Carrying Cost?

When I evaluate the cost of owning a condominium, I generally separate the expenses into several categories.

Association / Maintenance Fee

This usually pays for some combination of building operations, common-area maintenance, staffing, insurance carried by the association, amenities, reserves, utilities and services.

Exactly what is included varies dramatically from building to building.

Property Taxes

A purchaser should not assume the seller’s current tax bill will become their tax bill.

Miami-Dade’s Property Appraiser specifically warns that a seller may have a lower assessed value because of homestead protections and that a sale can cause the property to be reassessed at market value for the following tax year.

Interior Condo Insurance

The association’s insurance does not normally eliminate the owner’s need for appropriate coverage for the residence itself, personal property, liability and other exposures.

Special Assessments

Current, approved or reasonably foreseeable assessments belong in the ownership-cost analysis.

Utilities and Services

Electricity, internet, housekeeping, valet gratuities, private club charges and other expenses vary by residence and lifestyle.

Financing

For financed purchases, mortgage interest can dwarf every other carrying cost.

Because financing structure is buyer-specific, I treat it separately rather than pretending there is one universal monthly cost.


First: Don’t Trust the HOA Number Without Understanding It

The supplied MLS report contains useful association-fee information—but also demonstrates exactly why buyers should verify the data.

Some reported fees clearly appear inconsistent with ordinary monthly reporting.

For example:

  • One Ocean #207 shows $1,478,628
  • a Five Park residence shows $285,916
  • two Carillon listings show only $100 and $190

Those shouldn’t be dumped into a spreadsheet and averaged.

They may reflect data-entry errors, different fee frequencies, multiple combined charges or another MLS reporting issue.

For this reason, I would never tell a buyer that “the average Miami Beach HOA is X” based solely on this export.

Instead, I want to know:

What is the actual recurring fee?

How often is it charged?

What does it include?

What portion funds reserves?

Are there additional mandatory fees?

Those questions matter more than the headline number.


HOA Per Square Foot Can Be More Useful Than the Monthly Fee

Consider two hypothetical residences.

Residence A

2,500 square feet
$3,000 monthly maintenance

That’s approximately:

$1.20/SF per month

Residence B

900 square feet
$2,500 monthly maintenance

That’s approximately:

$2.78/SF per month

Residence A has the larger monthly bill.

Residence B is considerably more expensive to operate relative to its interior size.

This is why I often normalize condo maintenance to:

Monthly HOA ÷ Interior Square Feet

It isn’t a perfect metric.

A high-service hotel residence may legitimately cost more per square foot to operate than a conventional condominium.

But it provides a much better starting point than simply saying:

“This building’s HOA is $3,000.”


What About a $1 Million Miami Beach Condo?

At the lower end of this $1M+ dataset, the range of operating models is already wide.

One example is a $1 million Le Trianon residence with approximately 1,524 square feet and a reported association fee around $1,702.

That works out to approximately:

$1.12/SF per month

Using the current proposed 2026 Miami Beach millage structure as a planning illustration, the combined ad valorem millage is roughly 18.67 mills before non-ad-valorem charges. The Miami-Dade Property Appraiser emphasizes that actual taxes depend on assessed value, exemptions and final adopted rates and should be estimated property by property.

If a newly purchased $1 million residence were eventually assessed at approximately $1 million with no exemptions, a rough ad valorem planning estimate would therefore be approximately:

$18,700/year

or about:

$1,560/month

Add the example association fee:

$1,702/month HOA
+$1,560/month estimated ad valorem taxes

and you’re already around:

$3,260/month

before interior insurance, utilities, financing, assessments or personal lifestyle expenses.

That’s roughly $39,000 per year before those additional costs.

The important point isn’t that every $1 million Miami Beach condo costs $39,000 a year to carry.

It doesn’t.

The point is:

A $1 million purchase price can easily translate into tens of thousands of dollars in annual ownership expenses before a mortgage payment enters the equation.


What About a $2 Million Condo?

This tier shows why purchase price alone becomes especially misleading.

The dataset includes a $1.995 million Eighty Seven Park residence with approximately 851 square feet and a reported fee around $3,062.

That is approximately:

$3.60/SF per month

Compare that with a roughly $1.995 million Green Diamond residence with 1,550 square feet and a reported fee around $1,989.

That’s approximately:

$1.28/SF per month

Almost the same acquisition price.

Very different residence.

Very different service model.

Very different operating economics.

Using the same approximate full-value/no-exemption tax planning assumption:

$2M × ~1.87% ≈ $37,300/year

or approximately:

$3,110/month in ad valorem property taxes

Now combine that with the two actual MLS fee examples.

Approximate Eighty Seven Park Example

HOA: $3,062/month
Modeled taxes: ~$3,110/month

Base carrying cost:

~$6,170/month

before insurance, utilities, financing and extraordinary assessments.

Approximate Green Diamond Example

HOA: $1,989/month
Modeled taxes: ~$3,110/month

Base carrying cost:

~$5,100/month

That is a difference of more than $12,000 per year before considering anything else.

At essentially the same purchase price.


The $2 Million Condo That Can Cost More to Own Than the $3 Million Condo

This isn’t theoretical.

The MLS data contains examples near $2 million with very different maintenance loads, and properties in the $3 million range whose HOA-to-size ratio can be lower.

For example, a roughly $3.25 million Five Park residence shows a reported fee of approximately $3,226 for 1,434 square feet—about $2.25/SF/month.

A roughly $2.2 million Five Park one-bedroom shows approximately $2,952 in reported fees for 1,110 square feet, or roughly $2.66/SF/month.

Meanwhile, a nearly $2 million Eighty Seven Park residence in the supplied data calculates closer to $3.60/SF/month.

This doesn’t prove that one property is a better purchase.

It proves something more important:

Acquisition price does not determine operational efficiency.

Residence size, services, staffing, amenities and building structure matter.


What About a $5 Million Miami Beach Condo?

At approximately $5 million, buyers can move among very different condominium experiences.

The dataset includes a roughly $4.9 million Portofino Tower residence with about 2,040 square feet and a reported fee of approximately $3,940.

That’s roughly:

$1.93/SF per month

A nearly $4.975 million Setai residence shows about 1,316 square feet with a reported fee around $6,046.

That’s approximately:

$4.59/SF per month

Same broad purchase-price category.

Very different carrying-cost structure.

Why?

Because Portofino Tower and The Setai are fundamentally different residential products.

A resort-oriented building with a large service operation may legitimately cost substantially more to operate.

The buyer’s question therefore shouldn’t automatically be:

“Why is the Setai HOA so high?”

It should be:

“What am I receiving for that additional operating cost, and do I value it?”

That is a much more useful question.


A $5 Million Ownership Example

Using a $5 million purchase price and the same approximate full-value/no-exemption 2026 ad valorem planning assumption:

Estimated property taxes: ~ $93,300/year

or about:

$7,780/month

Then:

Portofino-Type Example

Reported HOA: ~$3,940/month

Estimated tax + HOA:

~$11,720/month

or roughly:

$140,600/year

before insurance, utilities, financing or assessments.

Setai-Type Example

Reported HOA: ~$6,046/month

Estimated tax + HOA:

~$13,825/month

or approximately:

$165,900/year

Again, these are planning illustrations—not quotes for a particular residence.

But they demonstrate how quickly the economics change.


What About a $10 Million Miami Beach Condo?

At $10 million, annual carrying costs can easily reach six figures before financing.

Consider several listings near this price range.

A $9.995 million Continuum residence shows approximately 2,508 square feet and a reported association fee around $5,334.

That’s about:

$2.13/SF/month

A $9.75 million Ritz-Carlton South Beach residence reports approximately $8,725 for 2,389 square feet.

That’s roughly:

$3.65/SF/month

And the dataset contains Fisher Island residences in roughly the $10M–$13M range with reported monthly fees around $16,124.

Those are enormously different ownership propositions.


A $10 Million Ownership Example

Using the same illustrative tax methodology:

$10M × ~1.87% ≈ $186,700/year

or roughly:

$15,560/month

before non-ad-valorem assessments and before considering exemptions or any property-specific differences.

Add a Continuum-type HOA around $5,334:

~$20,900/month

or approximately:

$251,000/year

before insurance, utilities or financing.

Add the Ritz-type example around $8,725:

~$24,300/month

or approximately:

$291,000/year

And a $16,000+ monthly association fee pushes the combined tax-and-HOA planning number above:

$31,000/month

before the other expenses.

That is why a buyer comfortable writing a $10 million check should still understand the carrying cost.

Wealth doesn’t make operating expenses irrelevant.

It simply changes how material they are to the individual owner.


Estimated Miami Beach Condo Costs by Purchase Price

Using the approximate 2026 proposed Miami Beach ad valorem millage as a planning tool and representative MLS HOA examples:

Purchase PriceIllustrative Taxes*Representative HOA RangeTax + HOA Planning Range
$1M~$18,700/yr~$1,700/mo example~$39K+/yr
$2M~$37,300/yr~$2,000–$3,100/mo~$61K–$74K/yr
$5M~$93,300/yr~$3,900–$6,000/mo~$140K–$166K/yr
$10M~$186,700/yr~$5,300–$8,700+/mo~$251K–$291K+/yr

*Illustrative ad valorem estimate assumes taxable value approximates purchase/market value and no exemption. It excludes non-ad-valorem charges. Actual taxes must be estimated for the specific property.

These are not market averages.

They’re examples designed to demonstrate how actual carrying costs behave at different acquisition levels.


Why the Seller’s Current Property Tax Bill Can Mislead You

This is one of the most common mistakes buyers make.

A seller may have owned the condo for many years.

If the property qualified for Homestead Exemption and Save Our Homes protections, the assessed value may be substantially below today’s market value.

After a sale, that protection generally does not simply transfer to the new buyer.

Miami-Dade’s Property Appraiser specifically warns purchasers that the seller’s existing tax bill may substantially understate future taxes because the property can be reassessed at market value following the sale.

So if a listing says:

2025 property tax: $23,000

I would not automatically insert $23,000 into the buyer’s ownership budget.

I would run a new-purchaser tax estimate.

That is the relevant number.


A High HOA Isn’t Automatically Bad

The Collins Avenue study highlighted this issue from another direction.

A low monthly association fee can look attractive.

But what if it comes with:

  • inadequate reserves
  • deferred concrete restoration
  • aging mechanical systems
  • a major roof project
  • insufficient insurance budgeting
  • an upcoming special assessment?

Conversely, a higher fee may be funding:

  • reserves
  • professional staffing
  • extensive security
  • beach service
  • multiple pools
  • valet
  • wellness facilities
  • private restaurants
  • concierge
  • utilities
  • major capital programs

The correct question is not:

“Is the HOA high?”

It is:

“What does the HOA buy me, and is the association financially healthy?”

For the structural and reserve side of this analysis, see my Older Miami Beach Condos on Collins Avenue: Bargain or Risk? 2026 Buyer’s Guide.

Miami Beach Skyline SW Aerial

What Is a “Good” Miami Condo HOA Per Square Foot?

I would resist publishing a universal number.

The MLS data demonstrates why.

Representative examples in the supplied inventory calculate from roughly:

~$1.1/SF/month

to:

$2–$3/SF/month

and in service-heavy/resort-style properties:

$4/SF/month or more.

But even those numbers shouldn’t be used blindly.

A $4/SF fee that includes a very high level of service may be entirely rational for one buyer.

A $1/SF fee in an underfunded aging association may prove more expensive over time.

HOA/SF is a comparison tool—not a verdict.


Hotel and Branded Residences Need Their Own Math

This is particularly important in Miami Beach.

A condominium associated with a hotel or major hospitality brand may operate more like a private resort than a conventional residential building.

That can mean substantially more:

  • staffing
  • concierge
  • food and beverage infrastructure
  • room-service capability
  • beach service
  • security
  • valet
  • housekeeping infrastructure
  • spa and wellness operations
  • resort amenities

Those operations cost money.

A buyer who uses those services extensively may consider the additional cost worthwhile.

A buyer who rarely uses them may be paying for an operating model they don’t need.

This connects directly to the broader branded-residence question I analyzed in Miami Branded Residences 2026: Do Luxury Brands Actually Hold Their Resale Premium?

Dezer-BentleyTower Miami

Older Condo vs. Newer Condo: Which Is Cheaper to Own?

There is no universal answer.

An older building may have:

lower purchase price + lower HOA

but:

higher assessment exposure + more capital work.

A newer development may have:

higher purchase price + extensive amenities

but:

newer systems + fewer immediate age-related capital needs.

Or the opposite can occur.

A newer building with elaborate service can have much higher monthly fees than an older, well-run conventional condominium.

That’s why I separate:

Acquisition Cost

from:

Operating Cost

from:

Capital Risk

Those are three different questions.

For the newest side of the market, see Miami Beach New Construction Condos 2026–2030.


Special Assessments Belong in the Carrying-Cost Calculation

Suppose two condos cost exactly $2 million.

Condo A

HOA: $2,000/month
No known assessment

Condo B

HOA: $1,600/month
$100,000 assessment payable over two years

Condo B appears to have the lower HOA.

But the assessment is equivalent to another:

$4,167 per month for 24 months

Suddenly its short-term ownership cost looks completely different.

This is why I don’t compare buildings on monthly HOA alone.

Known capital obligations belong in the calculation.


Financing Changes Everything

The examples above deliberately exclude mortgages.

Why?

Because financing varies too much.

A buyer could purchase:

all cash

or:

50% financed

or:

70% financed

at materially different interest rates and loan structures.

On a multimillion-dollar residence, the financing decision can produce a monthly expense far larger than taxes and HOA combined.

So I would evaluate financing separately:

Operating cost tells me what the property costs to own. Debt service tells me what the financing costs me.

Mixing the two can obscure both.


What I Calculate Before a Buyer Makes an Offer

1. Expected New-Owner Property Taxes

Not the seller’s historical bill.

2. Recurring Association Fee

Verified directly from current documentation.

3. HOA Per Interior Square Foot

For comparison with competing buildings.

4. What the Fee Includes

Utilities.

Cable/internet.

Parking.

Beach service.

Valet.

Reserves.

Amenities.

5. Current Special Assessments

Including remaining balance.

6. Proposed Assessments

Even if they haven’t been formally levied yet.

7. Reserve Funding

Particularly in older buildings.

8. Interior Insurance

Property-specific.

9. Financing

If applicable.

10. Lifestyle-Specific Costs

Club memberships, housekeeping, private dining and other discretionary or mandatory services.

Then I calculate:

Annual Ownership Cost

and:

Monthly Ownership Cost

Only then do I think the buyer truly understands what they are purchasing.


The Cost-per-Year Question Buyers Should Ask

Imagine two residences:

Condo A

Purchase price: $2.5M

Annual carrying cost: $90,000

Condo B

Purchase price: $3M

Annual carrying cost: $65,000

Over five years:

Condo A: $450,000 carrying cost

Condo B: $325,000 carrying cost

That $500,000 difference in purchase price suddenly looks different when one property costs another $125,000 to operate over the planned ownership period.

That doesn’t mean Condo B is automatically the better investment.

Appreciation, opportunity cost and transaction costs also matter.

But it demonstrates why buyers need to look beyond the closing statement.


What Sellers Should Understand About High Condo Fees

Buyers notice them.

A seller cannot simply say:

“Everyone in Miami pays high HOA fees.”

The buyer is comparing alternatives.

If your residence carries a $6,000 monthly association fee, the buyer will ask what competing $5 million or $6 million residences cost to operate.

The property needs to justify its carrying cost through some combination of:

  • location
  • services
  • amenities
  • residence size
  • scarcity
  • building quality
  • reserves
  • lifestyle

At resale, carrying cost becomes part of the value proposition.

That’s especially true when buyers have abundant competing inventory.


Should You Avoid a Condo With High Fees?

Not automatically.

I would avoid paying high fees for little value.

That’s different.

A buyer who wants:

Four Seasons-level service,

a private beach club,

multiple restaurants,

24-hour valet,

extensive wellness,

concierge,

security,

and resort amenities

should expect those operations to cost money.

But someone who wants a private residence and rarely uses amenities may prefer a simpler building.

Neither buyer is wrong.

The goal is:

Don’t pay for a lifestyle you don’t actually want.


Frequently Asked Questions About Miami Condo Carrying Costs

How much are Miami Beach condo HOA fees?

There is no reliable single number. The supplied 2026 MLS inventory shows substantial differences by building, residence size and operating model. Representative $1M+ listings range from around $1/SF/month to several dollars per square foot per month, with resort and service-heavy properties often higher.

How much are property taxes on a $1 million Miami Beach condo?

Using proposed 2026 Miami Beach millage rates and assuming approximately $1 million of taxable value with no exemptions, ad valorem taxes would be roughly $18,700 annually as a planning estimate. Actual taxable value, exemptions, final millage and non-ad-valorem assessments can change the result.

How much are taxes on a $5 million Miami Beach condo?

Under the same simplified assumptions, approximately $93,000 annually in ad valorem taxes. This should not substitute for a property-specific Miami-Dade tax estimate.

Does the buyer inherit the seller’s property-tax amount?

Not necessarily. A seller may benefit from homestead and Save Our Homes protections that reduce assessed value. Miami-Dade specifically warns that the property may be reassessed closer to market value following a sale.

Is a higher HOA always worse?

No. The fee must be evaluated relative to residence size, services, reserves, insurance, staffing and the building’s financial needs.

What is HOA per square foot?

Divide the recurring monthly association fee by the residence’s interior square footage. It helps compare the operating costs of differently sized residences.

Are hotel condos more expensive to maintain?

They can be because hotel or resort operations may involve greater staffing and services. The specific inclusions need to be reviewed.

Are older Miami Beach condos cheaper to own?

Sometimes, but not necessarily. Older buildings can have lower purchase prices and association fees but potentially greater assessment and capital-repair exposure.

Does the HOA include property taxes?

No. Property taxes are a separate ownership expense.

Should I include assessments when comparing two condos?

Yes. Known or reasonably foreseeable assessments can materially change the true ownership cost.


The Question Isn’t “Can I Afford the Condo?”

For many Miami luxury buyers, the purchase price isn’t the only meaningful financial question.

A better question is:

“Do I think this residence is worth what it costs me every year to own?”

A $5 million residence costing $150,000+ annually to carry may be completely rational if it delivers the location, service, space and lifestyle the buyer values.

A $2 million condo can be a poor value if the operating costs and future capital exposure aren’t justified.

And a supposedly expensive HOA can sometimes make more financial sense than a low fee in an underfunded building.

That’s why I don’t evaluate Miami condominiums from the listing price alone.

I look at:

acquisition cost

operating cost

capital risk

and:

what the buyer actually receives in return.

For a private comparison of Miami Beach condominiums based on purchase price, monthly carrying costs, building finances, association fees and competing alternatives, contact me directly.

📞 Call or text: 305.978.7704
📧 Email: AColeman@OneSothebysRealty.com

Explore Miami Beach Real Estate

Explore Miami Beach Luxury Condos→

Compare Miami Beach New Construction 2026–2030→

Miami luxury real estate Miami skyline

About the Market Data

This analysis uses the supplied August 2026 SEFMLS Miami Beach condominium report.

The search criteria include:

Miami Beach
Condominiums
Active and Coming Soon
Current asking price of $1,000,000+

The source contains 451 listings.

The report includes an MLS FEE field, but the data contains obvious inconsistent or anomalous entries. Examples include unusually large reported figures at One Ocean and Five Park and unusually small figures at certain Carillon listings. For that reason, this article does not calculate or publish a market-wide average association fee from the dataset.

Instead, individual examples were selected where the reported fee appears consistent with a recurring condominium association charge. The actual amount, frequency and inclusions for any residence must be independently verified through current MLS information and condominium association documentation.


About the Property-Tax Estimates

Property-tax illustrations in this article use Miami Beach’s approximately 18.6681-mill combined 2026 ad valorem rate applicable to the Miami Beach example shown by the Miami-Dade Property Appraiser as a planning reference and assume taxable value approximately equals the stated purchase price with no exemptions.

Actual tax liabilities may differ materially.

Miami-Dade’s official tax estimator explains that the property’s January 1 market value, exemptions, adopted millage rates and non-ad-valorem assessments all affect the final bill. It also warns that the prior owner’s tax amount may not predict the purchaser’s future taxes after reassessment.

Therefore, every buyer should obtain a current property-specific estimate rather than relying on the simplified examples in this article.


Information is provided for informational and real-estate market discussion purposes only and is subject to change without notice. MLS data, association fees, tax estimates, insurance expenses, reserves and assessments should be independently verified. Nothing contained herein constitutes legal, tax, accounting, insurance, financial or investment advice. Buyers and sellers should consult appropriate professional advisors before making real estate decisions.